Meet with ARM Representatives

 

Schedule a Meeting with ARM

If you’d like to schedule a meeting with an ARM representative, please send us a message and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Talk to the ARM Data Center

ARM Data Center staff will be available in the Wonder platform  Monday, December 13, to Friday, December 17, from 2–2:30 p.m. Central for #datahelpdesk sessions to answer your questions about ARM data and give demonstrations of Data Discovery.

ARM Social Hour

ARM representatives will be available to chat with you live through use of the Wonder meeting platform. We encourage you to join interactive question-and-answer sessions during the ARM Social Hour, taking place Monday, December 13, to Thursday, December 16, from 5–6 p.m. Central, except where noted.

Monday, December 13

  • Daniel Feldman, Surface Atmosphere Integrated Field Laboratory (SAIL) Lead Scientist
  • Jim Mather, ARM Technical Director
  • Sally McFarlane, ARM Program Manager

Tuesday, December 14

  • Susannah Burrows, ARM User Executive Committee Enhancing Communication – Modeling/E3SM Subgroup Chair
  • Scott Collis, ARM User Executive Committee Undergraduate Outreach/Increasing Diversity Subgroup Chair
  • Jennifer Delamere, ARM User Executive Committee Vice-Chair and Enhancing Communication – Satellite Subgroup Chair
  • Shaima Nasiri, Atmospheric System Research Program Manager

Wednesday, December 15

  • Michael Jensen, TRacking Aerosol Convection interactions ExpeRiment (TRACER) Lead Scientist
  • Chongai Kuang, Site Science Team Lead for the Third ARM Mobile Facility (AMF3)

Thursday, December 16

3 p.m. Central:

  • Matthew Shupe, Multidisciplinary Drifting Observatory for the Study of Arctic Climate (MOSAiC) Lead Scientist

Flash Talks

The following ARM staff and users present brief flash talks on a variety of topics of relevance to the ARM community:

Scott Collis, ARM User Executive Committee Undergraduate Outreach/Increasing Diversity Subgroup Chair
Topic: Science Undergraduate Laboratory Internships (SULI) Program

Daniel Feldman, Lead Scientist
Topic: Surface Atmosphere Integrated Field Laboratory (SAIL) Field Campaign

Bart Geerts, Lead Scientist
Topic: Cold-Air Outbreaks in the Marine Boundary Layer Experiment (COMBLE)

Michael Jensen, Lead Scientist
Topic: TRacking Aerosol Convection interactions ExpeRiment (TRACER)

Chongai Kuang, Site Science Team Lead
Topic:  Upcoming Southeastern U.S. Deployment of the Third ARM Mobile Facility (AMF3)

Jim Mather, ARM Technical Director
Topic: Decadal Vision and Community Input on ARM Priorities

Giri Prakash, ARM Data Services Manager
Topic: ARM Data Discovery

Matthew Shupe, Lead Scientist
Topic: Multidisciplinary Drifting Observatory for the Study of Arctic Climate (MOSAiC)